Privacy Policy



Popcorn Metrics commits to strong, secure and transparent privacy practices.

 Your privacy is really important to us, so whether you’re new to Popcorn Metrics or a long-time user, please take the time to get to know our practices.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Popcorn Metrics Limited ("We"). We are incorporated in England, UK. Register No. 913253 at 4-5 Bonhill St, London, EC2A 4BX, England, United Kingdom
Popcorn Metrics Limited. (“Popcorn Metrics”, “we”, “us”, “our”) provides this “Privacy Policy” to inform our users of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information that we receive when they visit and use the PopcornMetrics.com site and any websites owned by Popcorn Metrics (collectively, the “Sites”), and when they use any of Popcorn Metrics services. For ease of reading in this Privacy Policy, the Sites and our services are collectively referred to as the “Service(s).” This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us when you use the Sites or Service.
By visiting any Popcorn Metrics website, or a client website of Popcorn Metrics giving notice of it's use of Popcorn Metrics, you explicitly consent acceptance and acknowledgment of this policy.
Your continued use of PopcornMetrics.com consents to the latest privacy policy on our website.
If you have any concerns or questions about our privacy policy, please contact us anytime at privacy@popcornmetrics.com


Popcorn Metrics Service and Client User Data

Commercial users of our Service (“Clients”) may use our Service to collect information from you and about your use of their website, application or service (“Client User Data”). Client User Data may include, without limitation, information about the identity of Client users (such as name, postal address, e-mail address, IP address and phone number), as well as information about the pages that users visit and the features that they use, and the actions that they take while using the Client’s website, service or application. The Popcorn Metrics Service allows Clients the ability to pass Client User Data into Popcorn Metrics Service, and, at each Client’s direction, out from Popcorn Metrics into a variety of third-party tools. Popcorn Metrics may also store this data at the instruction of our Client. Popcorn Metrics does not inspect the Client User Data that it collects, and collects such information automatically under the direction of its Clients when providing our Service.
Each of our Clients has its own policies regarding the collection and use of your information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites, applications, or services that display or link to different privacy statements. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to Client User Data. We recommend that you review the policies of our Clients through whom your information may be collected and submitted to us. We are not responsible for our Clients’ privacy policies or actions with respect to Client User Data.

Collection of Personally Identifying Information
In the course of your use of the Services, you may provide us with certain personally identifying information that can be used to provide you the Service, to identify and contact you, and to set up and administer your account (“Personally Identifying Information” or “Personal Information”). Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, email address, postal address, credit card and billing information. (NOTE: Popcorn Metrics does not store your credit card numbers.) You may at any time refuse to provide the Personal Information that we request; however, this may limit our ability to provide the Services to you.

How We Use Personally Identifying Information
Personal Information is used for the following purposes: (i) to provide, administer and improve our Services, (ii) to better understand your needs and interests, (iii) to fulfill requests you may make, (iv) to personalize your experience, (v) to provide Service announcements, (vi) to provide you with further information and offers from Popcorn Metrics or our affiliates, and (vii) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized or illegal activity.


Website Visitors

Like many websites, we collect certain information through the use of “cookies,” which are small text files that are saved by your browser when you access our Site. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to identify that you’ve logged in to the Site and to tell us how and when you interact with our Site. We may also use cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Site and to customize and improve our Service. We may link this information to your user account. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted when you log off from the Site and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Service. We may also use cookies in connection with third party services to run analytics on our Site; such cookies may collect Personal Information about users.
We may employ and/or our third party tracking utility company may employ software technology called Web Beacons, that help us better manage content on our Site by informing us what content is effective. These Web Beacons (or other tracking technology) may be included in or associated with e-mails or other communications that you receive from us (or our partners) in order to help us track your response and interests and to deliver you relevant content and services. We may tie information gathered by Web Beacons or other tracking technology to Personal Information.
Our servers may automatically record certain information about how a person uses our Site (we refer to this information as “Log Data”), including both account holders and non-account holders. Log Data may include information such as a user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, device and browser type, operating system, the pages or features of our Site to which a user browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, the frequency with which the Site is used by a user, search terms, the links on our Site that a user clicked on or used, and other statistics. We use this information to administer the Service and we analyze (and may engage third parties to analyze) this information to improve and enhance the Service by expanding its features and functionality and tailoring it to our users’ needs and preferences.

Behavioral Targeting / Re-targeting
We may partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner may use cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on our Site and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out here: http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You may continue to receive generic ads.

Purchase Information
If you purchase subscriptions to our Service from our Site, we may request that you provide your name, email address, billing address, credit card information, telephone number and other information necessary to open your account and complete the transaction. We do not collect or store your full credit card information (although we may store the last four digits for verification purposes). Our credit card processing service provider (Stripe.com) will collect and store full payment card information from you to pay for your Service.

Testimonials
We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us. If you provide us with comments or feedback we may collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail to send you a reply and improve our Service.

Social Media Widgets
Our Site may include social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button and widgets, such as the “share this” button. These features may collect your Personal Information and track your use of the Site. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing such functionality.

Mailing List Information
You may choose to submit your email address or other contact information via our Site. We may use this information to send you news about Popcorn Metrics-related services, products or promotions. We may use one or more service providers to administer these messages, but we do not share your email address with spammers or any other third parties without your permission. We will give you the ability to opt out of marketing-related e-mails by logging in and changing your account settings or by clicking on a link at the bottom of each such e-mail. In some of our communications, we use tracking means, such as a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Site. We track this data to help us measure the effectiveness of our customer communications.

Aggregate Information
Popcorn Metrics may collect and analyze non-Personal Information information about the performance of its Service. From time to time, Popcorn Metrics may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its Service.

Disclosure to Third Parties
We do not share or sell the Personally Identifying Information that you provide us with other organizations without your express consent. Under this Privacy Policy you hereby consent to sharing under the following circumstances:
Service Providers. We may employ third party companies and individuals to administer and provide the Service on our behalf, (including, without limitation, bill and credit card payment processing, maintenance, administration, support, hosting and database management services). These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement; Protection and Safety.Popcorn Metrics may disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as required by law, and disclose and use such information as we believe reasonably necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, unauthorized or harmful.
Business Transfers. Popcorn Metrics may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business deal (or potential business deal) such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy, in which case we will require the recipient to honor this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer or successor of Popcorn Metrics or its assets may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site or Service of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Changing or Deleting Your Information
All Popcorn Metrics account holders may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their registration profile by logging into their account or by other means we may provide, such as by email to privacy@popcornmetrics.com. Removing your information may limit our ability to provide the Service to you. If you completely delete all such information, your account will be deactivated and you will lose access to the Service. You may also contact us directly to accomplish the foregoing or if you have additional requests or questions. We’ll take reasonable steps to provide, modify or delete your information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law. We may limit or reject your request in certain cases, including without limitation where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question, where the rights of other persons would be violated, or as required by law. We will respond to all requests within 30 days.
Access to Data Controlled by our Clients

: Popcorn Metrics has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data is contained within the Client User Data processed by our Service. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate personal data provided by our Clients should direct their query to Popcorn Metrics Client. If the Client requests Popcorn Metrics to remove or modify the data, we will respond to their request within 30 days. You may also email privacy@popcornmetrics.com if you have additional questions or concerns.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy you will be notified via e-mail (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or otherwise in some manner through the Service that we deem reasonably likely to reach you (which may include posting on our Site – for example on this page or on our blog).
Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the Service (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Service or Site after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it (including encrypted storage, firewalls and password protection). Each of our employees is aware of our security policies, and your information is only available to those employees who need it to perform their jobs. No method of transmission over the Internet using industry standard technology is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

International Transfer
Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to Popcorn Metrics, please be advised that we may transfer Personal Information to the United States and process it there.

Links to Other Sites and Services
The Service may contain links to other websites and services. The fact that we link to a website or service is not an endorsement, authorization or representation that we are affiliated with that third party. We do not exercise control over third party websites or services, and are not responsible for their actions. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the Personal Information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit and services you use.

Voluntary Public Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information
We may make available on our Site, or link to, certain opportunities for our members and other users to share information online (e.g., on message boards, in chat areas, in file uploads, through events, etc.). Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, that information becomes public and can be collected and used by others. We have no control over, and take no responsibility for, the use, storage or dissemination of such publicly-disclosed personal information. By posting personal information online in public forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.

Storage of Data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
If you are in Europe: The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including the United States.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Questions?
If you have any questions or concerns at all about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at privacy@popcornmetrics.com or write to the address below.
Attention: Privacy Officer
Popcorn Metrics Limited
4-5 Bonhill St,
London,
EC2A 4BX,
England,
United Kingdom

Effective as of November 01, 2014

Contact Us


Popcorn Metrics Ltd, 4-5 Bonhill St, London EC2A 4BX
Registered in England, UK. No. 9132531
+44 (0)208 1238009
 hello@popcornmetrics.com

We Are Social


Copyright ©2013 PopcornMetrics.com. All rights reserved.